NY 861522
APR 08 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861522

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Direct Blue 2B Direct Blue 6 2602-46-2

Direct Sky Blue FF Direct Blue 15 2429-74-5

Direct Turquoise Blue G Direct Blue 86 1330-38-7

Direct Brown CN Direct Brown 1 3811-71-0

Direct Brown MR Direct Brown 2 2429-82-5

The applicable subheading for Direct Blue 2B, Direct Sky Blue FF, Direct Brown CN and Direct Brown MR will be 3204.14.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other direct dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Direct Turquoise Blue G will be 3204.14.2500, HTS. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport